Today, the shortlisted candidates for the Godolphin Awards for Staff at Stable and Horse Farms were announced today.
203 nominations were received, and the jury was assigned to shorten 10 applicants in each of the six categories of awards.
Candidates representing stables and horse farms in track and field barriers include individuals with extensive experience and knowledge ranging from those who have worked in races for only seven months to more than 50 years.
The selection process for three finalists will now begin, and they will be invited to London on February 24 to meet with the jury members.The awards ceremony will be held at The Underglobe, South Bank, London, and will be hosted by Ed Chamberlain of ITV Racing.
"While reducing the candidates to 10 is an unenviable task, you can only admire the hard work, commitment and dedication shown by all the candidates," said Brave Scott, president of the jury.
"I would like to extend my congratulations to all the candidates, and I wish those who have advanced to the next phase all the best."
The shortlist of candidates by category is as follows:
David Nicholson Award - Next New
Lucy Pranthwaite - Barbara Butterworth
Chelsea Brooks - Ole Pierce
Charlotte Cottgrave - Mark Johnston
Leoni Dalgetti - Ralph Beckett
Jess Goodwin - Roger Charlton
Bradley Harris - Andrew Balding
Matt Hicks - Ed Walker
Megan Laith - Emma Laville
Gemma Meade - Amy Murphy
Kevin Skelton - Brian Smart
Leadership Award
Megan Giles - Harry Fry
Anthony Gorman - Richard Hannon
Hannah Gregory - Richard Phillips
Lynn Kershaw - Good O'Keefe
Adam Kate - Ralph Beckett
Patrick McCowan - Richard Hughes
Matt Nichols - Kim Bailey
James Savage - Michael Stout
Gemma Spanswick - George Baker
Your neighbor Stadnik - Richard Fahey
Knight Award Training / Politician
Andre Alencar - Roger Charlton
Rakesh Alpha - Brian Smart
Hayley Ashcroft - Tom Dascombe
Jessica Penfield - Charlie Longsdon
Renan Davidson - Sandy Thompson
Darren Forster - Mark Johnston
Ella Herbison - Philip Hobbs
Kate McCormack - Paul Nichols
Schwab Patel - Stuart Williams
David Williams - John Gosden
Production Farm Workers Award
Diane Best - Copholt Court
Noel Shalinor - Northmore
James Frank - Hascombe & Valiant
Dean Hanson - Far Westfield Farm
John Hernon - Chevilly Park
Tom Hughes - Hazelwood Bloodstock
Patrick Meehan - National Stable
Richie Rohan - Secklinghall
Josephine Saunders - Hillwood
Keith Warburton - Shad Oak
Dedication Award
Charlotte Burke - Alan King
Brian Clotworthy - Henry Candy
David Crofts - Marcus Trigone
Kevin Hunt - Andrew Balding
Sean Malcair - Philip Hobbs
Paul Pritchard - Yves Johnson Hutton
James Richards - Anne Duffield
Jane Smith - John Ryan
Andrew Stringer - John Gosden
Philip Wright - Harry Dunlop
Rory McDonald Award
Eleanor Boden - Scottish Racing
Amy Canham - Richard Fahey
Julie Lingham - British Racing School
Debbie Matthews - Go Racing Green
Grace Muir - Heroes
Shiki Oxy - Injured Cavalry Fund
Shelley Perrham - National Federation of Coaches
Patrick & Jolie Scott - Aptree Stud
Simon Sear - Racing Wilfer
Samantha Trainor - National College of Horse Racing
The three finalists for each category will be revealed in early January 2020